Organizing Committee

Conference Chairs

  • Martin Kaltenböck (Semantic Web Company, Austria)
  • Manolis Koubarakis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)

Local Chair

  • Theodore Dalamagas (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)
  • Spiros Athanasiou (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)

Organization Committee

  • Evangelos Argyzoudis (Intrasoft International, Greece)
  • Sören Auer (University of Leipzig, Germany)
  • Francesco Barbato (European Commission)
  • Malte Beyer-Katzenberger (European Commission)
  • Tor Dokken (SINTEF, Norway)
  • Dieter Fensel (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
  • Asuncion Gómez-Pérez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • Josep Lluís Larriba Pey (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)
  • Nelia Lasierra Beamonte (STI Innsbruck, Austria)
  • ​Antonis Kukurikos (National Centre for Scientific Research “Demokritos”, Greece)

Programme Chairs

  • Nicoletta Calzolari (Institute of Computational Linguistics, National Research Council, Italy)
  • Jens Lehmann (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Policy Chair

  • Minos N Garofalakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Sponsor Chairs

  • Regional Sponsoring Chair: Mike Hatzopoulos (University of Athens, Greece) & Kostis Kyzirakos (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, The Netherlands)
  • R&D Sponsoring Chair: Elena Simperl (University of  Southampton, United Kingdom)
  • Industry Sponsoring Chair: Peter Haase (fluidOps, Germany)

Dissemination Chairs

  • Sander van der Waal (OKFN, United Kingdom)
  • Deirdre Lee (INSIGHT-NUIG, Ireland)
  • Zoi Kaoudi (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)

Local Dissemination Chair

  • Spiros Athanasiou (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)

Exhibition Chair

  • Yannis Stavrakas (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)

Webmaster

  • Thanassis Gentimis (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)

Administrative Support

  • Emmanouela Lydaki (Athena Research and Innovation Center, Greece)